TRANSITION YEAR ART

Length of Course

½ of the academic year

Group 1: 15 students September – end of January

Group 2: 15 students February – end of May

Teacher(s)

Barbara Beetz Slattery

Aims

  • To introduce students to artists (in the broad sense of the word) whose work reflects the ‘Zeitgeist’ – the spirit of the times – not only in a social, political, and historical context but also in terms of technological and engineering innovations
  • To introduce students to world culture
  • To introduce those students who had art for Junior Cycle and who will continue it as a subject for Senior Cycle to areas of art which visually very exciting but are only marginally touched on in the Art syllabus.
  • To introduce to students to areas of Art which are not usually associated with Art: Architecture and Photography and to a lesser degree Sculpture
  • To introduce students to areas they would not normally be exposed to in the curriculum
  • To introduce students to artists which are not as widely known to the general public but who very much shaped visual culture
  • To promote creativity
  • To acquire skills in researching
  • To learn about the principles of good visual communication
  • To present themselves and their findings to a group of people

Course Outline

The teacher chooses a number of architects/ photographers/ sculptors whose work demonstrates expressions of political, social and historical issues, or reflects engineering and technical advancements.

Each student will get a name. He/she will research the architect/ photographer/ sculptor, then assemble the findings in both written and visual form and finally give a PowerPoint presentation to the group.

The following is a list of suitable architects/ photographers/ sculptors:

Sebastiao Salgado, Josef Kondelka, Richard Meier, Bruce Davidson, David Goldblatt, Oscar Niemeyer, Walker Evans, Louis I. Kahn, Guenther Benisch, Kenzo Tange, Robert Capa, Kaethe Kollwitz, Dorothea Lange, Frank Gehry, Richard Neutra, Le Corbusier, Peter Behrens, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Brassai, Diane Arbus, Cesar Pelli, Ara Güler, Daniel Libeskind, Herzog & DeMeuron, Eugene Atget, Francisco de Goya, Otto Dix, Max Ernst, Edward Hopper, Hieronymus Bosch.

It is hoped that by choosing the above named, lesser known artists there will be a genuine surprise element for both the researching student and the group as a whole.

 

 

Resources

IT facilities, computer R 36, mono and colour printers, digital projector, digital camera, A1 mount board, art room facilities.